Previous Next

The ADB’s Story

Appendix 3

National Committee, Editorial Board and Working Parties by Volume

Volume 1, 1788–1850, A–H (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1966)

General editor: Douglas Pike.

Section editors: A. G. L. Shaw, Manning Clark.

National Committee

James Auchmuty, Geoffrey Bolton, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Jim Davidson, Ernest Fisk, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Gordon Greenwood, Robin Gollan, Keith Hancock (chair), Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze, Malcolm McRae, Allan Morrison, Robert Parker, Douglas Pike, John Salmon, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Edward Tapp, John Tregenza, John Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Jim Davidson, Ernest Fisk, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Keith Hancock (chair), Ross Hohnen, Robert Parker, Douglas Pike, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Russel Ward.

Working parties

Newcastle

John Bach, F. J. Cane, Ben Champion, Edward Flowers, Elizabeth Guilford, Gregory McMinn (chair), Charles E. Smith, Edna Travers.

New England

Alan Cane, Jennifer Crew, Louise Daley, Peter Dangar, Ross Duncan, Eric Dunlop, Israel Getzler, Richard Lane-Poole, John R. Robertson, Edward Tapp (chair), Robin Walker, William Walker, Russel Ward, Mick (C. M.) Williams.

New South Wales

Graham Abbott, Ken Cable, Brian Fletcher, W. S. Ford, Archibald Gray, Hazel King, Duncan MacCallum, David Macmillan, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bede Nairn (chair), Gordon Richardson, John A. Ryan, A. G. L. Shaw, John M. Ward.

Queensland

Colin Austin, Don Dignan, Stuart Gunthorpe, Roger Joyce, Clem Lack, John Laverty, Allan Morrison (chair), Keith Rayner, Robert Sharman, James Stapleton, June Stoodley.

South Australia

Harold Finnis (chair), Gerald Fischer, Eric Lanyon, John McLellan, Archibald Grenfell Price, John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Ross Eldershaw, Frank Clifton Green (chair), Malcolm McRae, Anne Rand, John Reynolds, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Philip Brown, Colin McCallum, Ian McLaren, Geoffrey Serle (chair).

Western Australia

Osland Battye, Cara Cammilleri, Alfred Chate, Frank Crowley (chair), Henrietta Drake-Brockman, Merab Harris, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Mollie Lukis, David Mossenson, Malcolm J. Uren, Elmar Zalums.

Volume 2, 1788–1850, I–Z (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1967)

General editor: Douglas Pike.

Section editors: A. G. L. Shaw, Manning Clark.

National Committee

James Auchmuty, Geoffrey Bolton, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Jim Davidson, Ernest Fisk, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Gordon Greenwood, Robin Gollan, Keith Hancock (chair), Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze, Malcolm McRae, Allan Morrison, Robert Parker, Douglas Pike, John Salmon, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Edward Tapp, John Tregenza, John M. Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Jim Davidson, Ernest Fisk, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Keith Hancock (chair), Ross Hohnen, Robert Parker, Douglas Pike, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Russel Ward.

Working parties

Newcastle

John Bach, F. J. Cane, Ben Champion, Edward Flowers, Elizabeth Guilford, Gregory McMinn (chair), Charles E. Smith, Edna Travers.

New England

Alan Cane, Jennifer Crew, Louise Daley, Peter Dangar, Ross Duncan, Eric Dunlop, Israel Getzler, Richard Lane-Poole, John R. Robertson, Edward Tapp (chair), Robin Walker, William Walker, Russel Ward, Mick Williams.

New South Wales

Graham Abbott, Ken Cable, Brian Fletcher, W. S. Ford, Archibald Gray, Hazel King, Duncan MacCallum, David Macmillan, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bede Nairn (chair), Gordon Richardson, John A. Ryan, A. G. L. Shaw, John M. Ward.

Queensland

Colin Austin, Don Dignan, Stuart Gunthorpe, Roger Joyce, Clem Lack, John Laverty, Allan Morrison (chair), Keith Rayner, Robert Sharman, James Stapleton, June Stoodley.

South Australia

Harold Finnis (chair), Gerald Fischer, Eric Lanyon, John McLellan, Archibald Grenfell Price, John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Ross Eldershaw, Frank Clifton Green (chair), Malcolm McRae, Anne Rand, John Reynolds, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Philip Brown, Colin McCallum, Ian McLaren, Geoffrey Serle (chair).

Western Australia

Osland Battye, Cara Cammilleri, Alfred Chate, Frank Crowley (chair), Henrietta Drake-Brockman, Merab Harris, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Mollie Lukis, David Mossenson, Malcolm J. Uren, Elmar Zalums.

Volume 3, 1851–1890, A–C (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1969)

General editor: Douglas Pike.

Section editors: Bede Nairn, Geoffrey Serle, Russel Ward.

National Committee

James Auchmuty, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Jim Davidson, Ernest Fisk, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Gordon Greenwood, John Hirst, Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze (chair), Jim Main, Allan Morrison, Bede Nairn, Douglas Pike, Gordon Rimmer, John A. Ryan, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Edward Tapp, John Tregenza, John M. Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Alan Barnard, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Jim Davidson, Ernest Fisk, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze (chair), Bede Nairn, Douglas Pike, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, Russel Ward.

Working parties

Newcastle

John Bach, F. J. Cane, Ben Champion, Edward Flowers, Elizabeth Guilford, Gregory McMinn (chair), Charles E. Smith, Edna Travers.

New England

Alan Cane, Jennifer Crew, Louise Daley, Peter Dangar, Richard Lane-Poole, John R. Robertson, Edward Tapp (chair), Russel Ward.

New South Wales

Graham Abbott, Ken Cable, Frank Crowley, Rae Else-Mitchell, Brian Fletcher, Archibald Gray, Hazel King, Egon Kunz, David Macmillan, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Gordon Richardson (chair), John A. Ryan, John M. Ward.

Pacific

Jim Davidson (chair), Niel Gunson, Henry Maude, Deryck Scarr, Dorothy Shineberg, Francis West.

Queensland

Colin Austin, Don Dignan, Stuart Gunthorpe, Roger Joyce, Clem Lack, John Laverty, Allan Morrison (chair), Mary O’Keeffe, Keith Rayner, Robert Sharman, James Stapleton, June Stoodley.

South Australia

Harold Finnis (chair), Gerald Fischer, John McLellan, Jim Main, Archibald Grenfell Price, John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Ross Eldershaw, Frank Clifton Green (chair), John Reynolds, Gordon Rimmer, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Geoffrey Blainey, John La Nauze (chair), Allan Martin, Geoffrey Serle, F. Barry Smith.

Western Australia

Osland Battye, Wendy Birman, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Cara Cammilleri, Alfred Chate, Henrietta Drake-Brockman, Merab Harris, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Mollie Lukis, Margaret Medcalf, David Mossenson, Arthur Staples, Mary Tamblyn, Malcolm J. Uren.

Volume 4, 1851–1890, D–J (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1972)

General editor: Douglas Pike.

Section editors: Bede Nairn, Geoffrey Serle, Russel Ward.

National Committee

James Auchmuty, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Jim Davidson, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Gordon Greenwood, John Hirst, Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze (chair), Jim Main, Allan Morrison, Bede Nairn, Douglas Pike, John A. Ryan, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Edward Tapp, John Tregenza, John M. Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Alan Barnard, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Jim Davidson, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze (chair), Bede Nairn, Douglas Pike, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Russel Ward.

Working parties

Newcastle

John Bach, Ben Champion, Edward Flowers, Elizabeth Guilford, Gregory McMinn (chair), Charles E. Smith, Edna Travers.

New England

Alan Cane, Jennifer Crew, Louise Daley, Peter Dangar, Edward Tapp (chair), Russel Ward.

New South Wales

Graham Abbott, Ken Cable, Frank Crowley, Rae Else-Mitchell, Brian Fletcher, Archibald Gray, Hazel King, Egon Kunz, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bede Nairn, Gordon Richardson (chair), John A. Ryan, John M. Ward.

Pacific

Jim Davidson (chair), Niel Gunson, Deryck Scarr, Dorothy Shineberg, Francis West.

Queensland

Don Dignan, Stuart Gunthorpe, Roger Joyce, Clem Lack, John Laverty, Allan Morrison (chair), Mary O’Keeffe, Robert Sharman, June Stoodley.

South Australia

Gordon Buxton, Harold Finnis (chair), Gerald Fischer, Jim Main, John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Frank Clifton Green (chair), John Reynolds, Gordon Rimmer, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Geoffrey Blainey, Allan Martin, Geoffrey Serle (chair).

Western Australia

Osland Battye, Wendy Birman, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Merab Harris, John Honniball, Mollie Lukis, Margaret Medcalf, David Mossenson, Arthur Staples, Mary Tamblyn, Malcolm J. Uren.

Volume 5, 1851–1890, K–Q (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1974)

General editor: Douglas Pike.

Section editors: Bede Nairn, Geoffrey Serle, Russel Ward.

National Committee

James Auchmuty, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Manning Clark, P. Cook, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Jim Davidson, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Gordon Greenwood, Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze (chair), Jim Main, Allan Morrison, Bede Nairn, Robert J. O’Neill, Douglas Pike, John Poynter, Henry Reynolds, Barrie Rose, John A. Ryan, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, John Tregenza, John M. Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Jim Davidson, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze (chair), Bede Nairn, Robert J. O’Neill, Douglas Pike, John Poynter, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Russel Ward.

Working parties

Newcastle

John Bach, Ben Champion, Edward Flowers, Elizabeth Guilford, Gregory McMinn (chair), Charles E. Smith, Edna Travers.

New England

Alan Cane, Jennifer Crew, Louise Daley, Peter Dangar, Russel Ward (chair).

New South Wales

Ken Cable, Frank Crowley, Rae Else-Mitchell, Brian Fletcher, Hazel King, Beverley Kingston, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bede Nairn, Gordon Richardson (chair), John A. Ryan, John M. Ward.

Pacific

Jim Davidson (chair), Niel Gunson, Deryck Scarr, Dorothy Shineberg, Francis West.

Queensland

Don Dignan, Stuart Gunthorpe, Roger Joyce, Clem Lack, John Laverty, Allan Morrison (chair), Mary O’Keeffe, June Stoodley.

South Australia

Gordon Buxton, Harold Finnis (chair), Gerald Fischer, Jim Main, John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Frank Clifton Green (chair), John Reynolds, Michael Roe, Barrie Rose, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Geoffrey Blainey, Allan Martin, Geoffrey Serle (chair).

Western Australia

Osland Battye, Wendy Birman, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Merab Harris, John Honniball, Mollie Lukis, Margaret Medcalf, David Mossenson, Arthur Staples, Mary Tamblyn, Malcolm J. Uren.

Volume 6, 1851–1890, R–Z (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1976)

General editor: Bede Nairn.

Section editors: Geoffrey Serle, Russel Ward.

National Committee

James Auchmuty, Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, P. Cook, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Brian de Garis, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Gordon Greenwood, Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze (chair), Gregory McMinn, Jim Main, Allan Morrison, Bede Nairn, Robert J. O’Neill, Douglas Pike, John Poynter, Henry Reynolds, Barrie Rose, John A. Ryan, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, John Tregenza, John M. Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Ross Hohnen, John La Nauze (chair), Bede Nairn, Robert J. O’Neill, Douglas Pike, John Poynter, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Russel Ward.

Working parties

Armed Services

Maurice Austin, Frank H. Brown, Chris Clark, Rex Clark, Jean Fielding, Alec Hill, John McCarthy, Robert J. O’Neill (chair), Neil Primrose.

Newcastle

John Bach, Ben Champion, Edward Flowers, Elizabeth Guilford, Gregory McMinn (chair), Charles E. Smith, Edna Travers.

New South Wales

John Bennett, Ken Cable, Frank Crowley, Chris Cunneen, Russell Doust (chair), Rae Else-Mitchell, Frank Farrell, Brian Fletcher, Hazel King, Beverley Kingston, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bruce A. Mitchell, Heather Radi, John A. Ryan, Gerry Walsh, John M. Ward.

Pacific

Niel Gunson, Deryck Scarr, Dorothy Shineberg, Francis West.

Queensland

Nick Bannenberg, Jacqueline Bell, Nancy Bonnin, Frederick Colliver, Don Dignan, Raymond Evans, David Gibson, James Gill, Stuart Gunthorpe, Noeline Hall, John Laverty, Denis J. Murphy (chair), Mary O’Keeffe, Spencer Routh, June Stoodley, Neil Stewart, Paul D. Wilson.

North Queensland Subcommittee

Douglas Hunt, Kett Kennedy, Ian Moles (convener), Michael Richards, Rodney Sullivan.

South Australia

Douglas A. Dunstan, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, Jim Main, John D. Playford (chair), John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Elizabeth McLeod, Mary McRae, Ian Pearce, John Reynolds (chair), Michael Roe, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, Geoffrey Blainey, Leslie Blake, Sidney Ingham, Allan Martin, Stephen Murray-Smith, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Geoffrey Serle, Frank Strahan, John Thompson.

Western Australia

Osland Battye, Wendy Birman, David Black, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Brian de Garis, Rica Erickson, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Lyall Hunt, David Hutchinson, Mollie Lukis, Toby Manford, Margaret Medcalf, David Mossenson, Tom Stannage, Arthur Staples, Mary Tamblyn, Merab Harris Tauman, Malcolm J. Uren.

Volume 7, 1891–1939, A–Ch (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1979)

General editors: Bede Nairn, Geoffrey Serle.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Heather Radi.

National Committee

Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, P. Cook, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Brian de Garis, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Gordon Greenwood, Ross Hohnen, Ken Inglis (chair), Gregory McMinn, Jim Main, Bede Nairn, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Henry Reynolds, B. Rose, John A. Ryan, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, John M. Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Robin Gollan, Ken Inglis (chair), John La Nauze, Bede Nairn, Robert O’Neill, John Poynter, Heather Radi, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Russel Ward.

Working parties

Armed Services

Maurice Austin, Frank H. Brown, Peter Burness, Rex Clark, Chris Coulthard-Clark, Jean Fielding, Alec Hill, John McCarthy, Robert J. O’Neill (chair), Neil Primrose.

New South Wales

John Bennett, Ken Cable, Frank Crowley, Chris Cunneen, Russell Doust (chair), Rae Else-Mitchell, Frank Farrell, Brian Fletcher, Hazel King, Beverley Kingston, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bruce A. Mitchell, Heather Radi, John A. Ryan, Gerry Walsh, John M. Ward.

Queensland

Nick Bannenberg, Jacqueline Bell, Nancy Bonnin, Eddie Clarke, Frederick Colliver, David Gibson, James Gill, Lorna MacDonald, Denis Murphy (chair), Mary O’Keeffe, Margaret O’Hagan, Spencer Routh, June Stoodley, Neil Stewart, Paul D. Wilson.

North Queensland Subcommittee

Douglas Hunt, Kett Kennedy, Ian Moles (convener), Michael Richards, Rodney Sullivan.

South Australia

Douglas A. Dunstan, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, John D. Playford (chair), John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Elizabeth McLeod, Mary McRae, Ian Pearce, John Reynolds (chair), Michael Roe, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, Leslie Blake, P. Cook, Sidney Ingham, Stephen Murray-Smith, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Frank Strahan, John Thompson.

Western Australia

Osland Battye, Wendy Birman, David Black, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Brian de Garis, Rica Erickson, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Lyall Hunt, David Hutchison, Mollie Lukis, Toby Manford, Margaret Medcalf, David Mossenson, Tom Stannage, Arthur Staples, Mary Tamblyn, Merab Harris Tauman.

Volume 8, 1891–1939, Cl–Gib (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1981)

General editors: Bede Nairn, Geoffrey Serle.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Heather Radi.

National Committee

Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, P. Cook, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Brian de Garis, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Gordon Greenwood, Ross Hohnen, Ken Inglis (chair), Gregory McMinn, Jim Main, Bede Nairn, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Henry Reynolds, B. Rose, John A. Ryan, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, John M. Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, Norman Cowper, Robin Gollan, Ken Inglis (chair), John La Nauze, Denis Murphy, Bede Nairn, Max Neutze, Robert J. O’Neill, John D. Playford, Colin Plowman, John Poynter, Heather Radi, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Russel Ward, Alexander Youngson.

Working parties

Armed Services

Maurice Austin, Frank H. Brown, Peter Burness, Chris Coulthard-Clark, Jean Fielding, Alec Hill, John McCarthy, Robert J. O’Neill (chair), Neil Primrose.

New South Wales

Barry G. Andrews, John Bennett, Ken Cable, Frank Crowley, Chris Cunneen, Russell Doust (chair), Rae Else-Mitchell, Frank Farrell, Brian Fletcher, Baiba Irving, Hazel King, Beverley Kingston, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bruce A. Mitchell, Heather Radi, John A. Ryan, Gerry Walsh, John M. Ward.

Queensland

Nick Bannenberg, Nancy Bonnin, Eddie Clarke, Frederick Colliver, James Gill, Lorna McDonald, Denis Murphy (chair), Mary O’Keeffe, Margaret O’Hagan, Spencer Routh, Paul D. Wilson.

North Queensland Subcommittee

Kett Kennedy, Ian Moles (convener), Rodney Sullivan.

South Australia

Douglas A. Dunstan, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, John D. Playford (chair), John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Mary McRae, Ian Pearce, John Reynolds (chair), Michael Roe, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, P. Cook, Graeme Davison, Sidney Ingham, Stephen Murray-Smith, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan, John Thompson.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman, David Black, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Brian de Garis, Rica Erickson, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Lyall Hunt, David Hutchison, Mollie Lukis, Toby Manford, Margaret Medcalf, Tom Stannage, Arthur Staples, Mary Tamblyn, Merab Harris Tauman.

Volume 9, 1891–1939, Gil–Las (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1983)

General editors: Bede Nairn, Geoffrey Serle.

Deputy general editor: Chris Cunneen.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Heather Radi.

National Committee

Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, P. Cook, Norman Cowper, Frank Crowley, Brian de Garis, Laurie Fitzhardinge, Robin Gollan, Gordon Greenwood, Ross Hohnen, Ken Inglis (chair), Gregory McMinn, Jim Main, Bede Nairn, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Henry Reynolds, B. Rose, John A. Ryan, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, John M. Ward, Russel Ward.

Editorial Board

Don Baker, Alan Barnard (acting chair), Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, Robin Gollan, Ken Inglis (chair), John La Nauze, Denis Murphy, Bede Nairn, Max Neutze, Robert J. O’Neill, John D. Playford, Colin Plowman, John Poynter, Heather Radi, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Sawer, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Russel Ward, Douglas Whalan.

Working parties

Armed Services

Maurice Austin, Frank H. Brown, Peter Burness, Chris Coulthard-Clark, Alec Hill (chair), Merrilyn Lincoln, John McCarthy, George Odgers, Robert J. O’Neill, Alan Sweeting.

New South Wales

Barry G. Andrews, John Bennett, Ken Cable, Frank Crowley, Chris Cunneen, Russell Doust (chair), Rae Else-Mitchell, Frank Farrell, Brian Fletcher, Baiba Irving, Hazel King, Beverley Kingston, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bruce A. Mitchell, Heather Radi, John A. Ryan, Gerry Walsh, John M. Ward.

Queensland

Nick Bannenberg, Nancy Bonnin, Eddie Clarke, Frederick Colliver, James Gill, Lorna McDonald, Denis Murphy (chair), Mary O’Keeffe, Margaret O’Hagan, Spencer Routh, Colin Sheehan, Paul D. Wilson.

North Queensland Subcommittee

Douglas Hunt, Kett Kennedy, Ian Moles (convener), Rodney Sullivan.

South Australia

Carl Bridge, Douglas A. Dunstan, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, John D. Playford (chair), John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Mary McRae, Ian Pearce, John Reynolds (chair), Michael Roe, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, Graeme Davison, John Hirst, Sidney Ingham, John Lack, Stephen Murray-Smith, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman (chair), David Black, Geoffrey Bolton, Peter Boyce, Chris Coggin, Brian de Garis, Rica Erickson, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Lyall Hunt, David Hutchison, Lenore Layman, Mollie Lukis, Toby Manford, Margaret Medcalf, Robert Reece, Tom Stannage, Arthur Staples, Mary Tamblyn, Merab Harris Tauman.

Volume 10, 1891–1939, Lat–Ner (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1986)

General editors: Bede Nairn, Geoffrey Serle.

Deputy general editor: Chris Cunneen.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Heather Radi.

Editorial Board

Don Aitkin, Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Paul Bourke, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, Chris Cunneen, Ann Curthoys, Ken Inglis (chair), William Johnston, Bede Nairn, Max Neutze, Robert J. O’Neill, John D. Playford, Colin Plowman, John Poynter, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Gavin Souter, Russel Ward, Douglas Whalan.

Working parties

Armed Services

Maurice Austin, Frank H. Brown, Peter Burness, Chris Coulthard-Clark, Arthur Garrisson, Alec Hill (chair), Merrilyn Lincoln, John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Alan Sweeting.

New South Wales

Barry G. Andrews, John Bennett, Ken Cable, Frank Crowley, Chris Cunneen, Russell Doust (chair), Rae Else-Mitchell, Frank Farrell, Brian Fletcher, Baiba Irving, Hazel King, Beverley Kingston, Gregory McMinn, Bruce Mansfield, Bruce A. Mitchell, Heather Radi, John A. Ryan, Gerry Walsh, John M. Ward.

Queensland

Nick Bannenberg, Nancy Bonnin, Eddie Clarke, Frederick Colliver, Betty Crouchley, James Gill, Ross Johnston (chair), Lorna McDonald, Denis Murphy, Mary O’Keeffe, Margaret O’Hagan, Spencer Routh, Colin Sheehan, Paul D. Wilson.

North Queensland Subcommittee

Kett Kennedy, Ian Moles (convener), Rodney Sullivan.

South Australia

Douglas A. Dunstan, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, John D. Playford (chair), John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Raymond Ferrall, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Mary McRae, Mary Nicholls, Ian Pearce, John Reynolds (former chair), Michael Roe, Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, Graeme Davison, John Hirst, Sidney Ingham, John Lack, Marilyn Lake, T. Marshall, Stephen Murray-Smith, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman (chair), David Black, Geoffrey Bolton, Peter Boyce, Chris Coggin, Brian de Garis, Rica Erickson, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Lyall Hunt, David Hutchison, Lenore Layman, Mollie Lukis, Margaret Medcalf, Robert Reece, Tom Stannage, Arthur Staples, Merab Harris Tauman.

Volume 11, 1891–1939, Nes–Smi (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1988)

General editor: Geoffrey Serle.

Deputy general editor: Chris Cunneen.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Heather Radi.

Editorial Board

Don Aitkin, Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Paul Bourke, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, Chris Cunneen, Ann Curthoys, Ken Inglis (chair), William Johnston, Bede Nairn, Max Neutze, Robert J. O’Neill, John D. Playford, Colin Plowman, John Poynter, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Gavin Souter, Russel Ward, Douglas Whalan.

Working parties

Armed Services

Frank H. Brown, Peter Burness, Chris Coulthard-Clark, Brian Eaton, Arthur Garrisson, Alec Hill (chair), Merrilyn Lincoln, John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Alan Sweeting.

New South Wales

Barry G. Andrews, John Bennett, Baiba Berzins, Ken Cable, John Carmody, Alison Crook (chair), Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Russell Doust, Rae Else-Mitchell, Frank Farrell, Brian Fletcher, Murray Goot, Hazel King, Beverley Kingston, Gregory McMinn, Bruce A. Mitchell, Ann Moyal, Bede Nairn, Heather Radi, John A. Ryan, Gerry Walsh.

Queensland

Nick Bannenberg, Nancy Bonnin, Eddie Clarke, Frederick Colliver, Betty Crouchley, James Gill, Ross Johnston (chair), Lorna McDonald, Margaret O’Hagan, Mary O’Keeffe, Spencer Routh, Colin Sheehan, Paul D. Wilson.

North Queensland Subcommittee

Kett Kennedy, Ian Moles (convener), Rodney Sullivan.

South Australia

Douglas A. Dunstan, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, John D. Playford (chair), John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Raymond Ferrall, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Mary McRae, Mary Nicholls, Ian Pearce, Michael Roe (chair), Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, Graeme Davison, John Hirst, Sidney Ingham, John Lack, Marilyn Lake, T. Marshall, Stephen Murray-Smith, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman (chair), David Black, Geoffrey Bolton, Peter Boyce, Chris Coggin, Brian de Garis, Rica Erickson, Alexandra Hasluck, John Honniball, Lyall Hunt, David Hutchison, Lenore Layman, Mollie Lukis, Margaret Medcalf, Robert Reece, Arthur Staples.

Volume 12, 1891–1939, Smy–Z (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1990)

General editor: John Ritchie.

Deputy general editor: Chris Cunneen.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Ken Cable, Robert J. O’Neill, John Poynter, Heather Radi.

Editorial Board

Don Baker, Alan Barnard, Geoffrey Bolton, Paul Bourke, Ken Cable, Manning Clark, Chris Cunneen, Ann Curthoys, Ken Inglis (chair), William Johnston, Bede Nairn, Max Neutze, Robert J. O’Neill, John D. Playford, Colin Plowman, John Poynter, Heather Radi, John Ritchie, Jill Roe, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Gavin Souter, Russel Ward, Douglas Whalan.

Working parties

Armed Services

Frank H. Brown, Peter Burness, Chris Coulthard-Clark, Peter Dennis, Brian Eaton, Peter G. Edwards, Arthur Garrisson, Alec Hill (chair), David Horner, John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Allan Morrison, Alan Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Cameron Hazlehurst (chair), Ann Hone, Colin Hughes, Anthea Hyslop, Margot Kerley, Clem Lloyd, Donald McDonald, Graeme Powell, Jerzy Zubrzycki.

New South Wales

John Bennett, Ken Cable, John Carmody, Alison Crook (chair), Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Ann Curthoys, Rae Else-Mitchell, Frank Farrell, Brian Fletcher, Stephen Garton, Murray Goot, Beverley Kingston, Ann Moyal, Bede Nairn, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Gavin Souter, Gerry Walsh.

Queensland

Nancy Bonnin, Manfred Cross, Helen Gregory, Ian Jobling, Ross Johnston (chair), Greg Logan, Robert Longhurst, Lorna McDonald, Margaret O’Hagan, Spencer Routh, Colin Sheehan, Val Vallis.

North Queensland Subcommittee

Kett Kennedy (convener), Dawn May, Diane Menghetti, Anne Smith, Paul Turnbull, Janice Wegner.

South Australia

Joyce Gibberd, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, Susan Marsden, John D. Playford (chair), Patricia Stretton, Robert Thornton, John Tregenza.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Shirley Eldershaw, Raymond Ferrall, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Mary McRae, Francis Neasey, Stefan Petrow, Anne Rand, Michael Roe (chair), Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, Mimi Colligan, Graeme Davison, John Kendall, John Lack, Marilyn Lake, T. Marshall, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Geoffrey Serle, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman (chair), David Black, Geoffrey Bolton, Peter Boyce, Dorothy Erickson, Jenny Gregory, Mary Anne Jebb, Lenore Layman, Margaret Medcalf, Clement Mulcahy, Robert Reece, Arthur Staples.

Volume 13, 1940–1980, A–De (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1993)

General editor: John Ritchie.

Deputy general editor: Chris Cunneen.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Cameron Hazlehurst, William Johnston, Robert J. O’Neill, John D. Playford, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Serle.

Editorial Board

Don Baker, Geoffrey Bolton, Geoff Brennan, Chris Cunneen, Ann Curthoys, Cameron Hazlehurst, Ken Inglis (chair), William Johnston, Lenore Layman, Bede Nairn, Max Neutze, Robert J. O’Neill, John D. Playford, John Poynter, Heather Radi, John Ritchie, Jill Roe, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Gavin Souter, Russel Ward, Douglas Whalan.

Working parties

Armed Services

Frank H. Brown, Peter Burness, Chris Coulthard-Clark, Brian Eaton, Peter G. Edwards, William Graham, Alec Hill (chair), David Horner, John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Allan Morrison, Alan Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Patricia Clarke, Cameron Hazlehurst (chair), Ann Hone, Colin Hughes, Anthea Hyslop, Robert Hyslop, Margot Kerley, Clem Lloyd, Graeme Powell, John Thompson.

New South Wales

John Bennett, Ken Cable, John Carmody, Alison Crook (chair), Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Ann Curthoys, Frank Farrell, Stephen Garton, Murray Goot, Beverley Kingston, Andrew Moore, Bede Nairn, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Gavin Souter, Gerry Walsh.

Queensland

Nancy Bonnin, Manfred Cross, James Gill, Helen Gregory, Ian Jobling, Ross Johnston (chair), Greg Logan, Robert Longhurst, Lorna McDonald, Dawn May, Margaret O’Hagan, Spencer Routh, Colin Sheehan, Val Vallis.

South Australia

Bill Gammage, Joyce Gibberd, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, Susan Marsden, John D. Playford (chair), Patricia Stretton, Robert Thornton.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Shirley Eldershaw, Raymond Ferrall, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Francis Neasey, Stefan Petrow, Anne Rand, Michael Roe (chair), Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, Judith Brett, Geoff Browne, Mimi Colligan, Graeme Davison, John Kendall, John Lack, Marilyn Lake, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Geoffrey Serle, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman (chair), David Black, Geoffrey Bolton, Peter Boyce, Dorothy Erickson, Jenny Gregory, Mary Anne Jebb, Lenore Layman, Margaret Medcalf, Clement Mulcahy, Robert Reece, Arthur Staples.

Volume 14, 1940–1980, Di–Kel (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 1996)

General editor: John Ritchie.

Deputy general editor: Chris Cunneen.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Cameron Hazlehurst, William Johnston, Robert J. O’Neill, John D. Playford, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Serle.

Editorial Board

Geoffrey Bolton, Geoff Brennan, Chris Cunneen, Ann Curthoys, Cameron Hazlehurst, Ken Inglis (chair), William Johnston, John D. Playford, John Poynter, John Ritchie, Jill Roe, Michael Roe, Geoffrey Serle, A. G. L. Shaw, Douglas Whalan.

Working parties

Armed Services

Peter Burness, John Coates, Chris Coulthard-Clark, Alec Hill, David Horner (chair), John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Philip Mulcare, Anthony Staunton, Alan Stephens, Alan Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Nicholas Brown, Patricia Clarke, Graham Gilmour, Ian Hancock, Cameron Hazlehurst (chair), Anthea Hyslop, Robert Hyslop, Margot Kerley, Clem Lloyd, Graeme Powell, John Thompson.

New South Wales

Margy Burn, John Carmody, Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Ann Curthoys, Frank Farrell, Stephen Garton, Murray Goot, Beverley Kingston (chair), John Kennedy McLaughlin, Andrew Moore, Bede Nairn, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Gavin Souter, Gerry Walsh.

Queensland

Ysola Best, Pat Buckridge, Manfred Cross, Lyn Finch, Maurice French, James Gill, Helen Gregory, Ian Jobling, Ross Johnston (chair), Lorna McDonald, Dawn May, Spencer Routh, Colin Sheehan, Val Vallis.

South Australia

Bill Gammage, Joyce Gibberd, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell, Helen Jones, John Love, John D. Playford (chair), Judith Raftery, Jenny Tilby Stock, Patricia Stretton, Robert Thornton.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Shirley Eldershaw, Raymond Ferrall, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Stefan Petrow, Anne Rand, Michael Roe (chair), Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Weston Bate, Geoff Browne, Mimi Colligan, Brian Costar, Graeme Davison, John Kendall, John Lack, Marilyn Lake, Robert Murray, John Poynter (chair), John Rickard, Geoffrey Serle, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman (chair), David Black, Geoffrey Bolton, Michal Bosworth, Peter Boyce, Dorothy Erickson, Jenny Gregory, Lenore Layman, Margaret Medcalf, Clement Mulcahy, Ken Spillman, Arthur Staples.

Volume 15, 1940–1980, Kem–Pie (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 2000)

General editor: John Ritchie.

Deputy general editor: Di Langmore.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Tom Griffiths, Peter Howell, William Johnston, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Robert J. O’Neill, Michael Roe.

Editorial Board

Geoffrey Bolton, Stephen Garton, Tom Griffiths, David Horner, Peter Howell, William Johnston, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Di Langmore, Ian McAllister, Janet McCalman, John Poynter, John Ritchie, Jill Roe (chair), Michael Roe.

Working parties

Armed Services

Peter Burness, John Coates, Alec Hill, David Horner (chair), John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Philip Mulcare, Anthony Staunton, Alan Stephens, David Stevens, Alan Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Nicholas Brown, David Carment, Patricia Clarke, Bill Gammage, Tom Griffiths (chair), Ian Hancock, Robert Hyslop, Clem Lloyd, Graeme Powell, Libby Robin, John Thompson.

New South Wales

John Carmody, Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Frank Farrell, Stephen Garton, Murray Goot, Beverley Kingston (chair), John Kennedy McLaughlin, Alan Moore, Bede Nairn, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Dagmar Schmidmaier, Gavin Souter, Alan Ventress.

Queensland

Ysola Best, Pat Buckridge, Manfred Cross, Marion Diamond, Maurice French, Helen Gregory, Jennifer Harrison, Ian Jobling, Ross Johnston (chairman), Lorna McDonald, Dawn May, Spencer Routh, Colin Sheehan.

South Australia

John Bannon, Joyce Gibberd, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell (chair), Helen Jones, John Love, Katharine Massam, Judith Raftery, Jenny Tilby Stock, Patricia Stretton, Robert Thornton.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Shirley Eldershaw, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Stefan Petrow, Anne Rand, Michael Roe (chair), Geoffrey Stilwell.

Victoria

Geoff Browne, Mimi Colligan, Brian Costar, Jim Davidson, Graeme Davison, David Dunstan, John Kendall, John Lack (chair), Janet McCalman, Robert Murray, John Poynter, Carolyn Rasmussen, John Rickard, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman, David Black, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Michal Bosworth, Dorothy Erickson, Charles Fox, Sue Graham-Taylor, Jenny Gregory, Lenore Layman, John McIlwraith, Jenny Mills, Jill Milroy, Clement Mulcahy, Jan Ryan, Tom Stannage.

Volume 16, 1940–1980, Pik–Z (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 2002)

General editor: John Ritchie.

Deputy general editor: Di Langmore.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Pat Buckridge, Tom Griffiths, David Horner, Peter Howell, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Michael Roe.

Editorial Board

Geoffrey Bolton, Pat Buckridge, Stephen Garton, Tom Griffiths, David Horner, Peter Howell, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Di Langmore, Ian McAllister, Janet McCalman, John Poynter, John Ritchie, Jill Roe (chair), Michael Roe.

Working parties

Armed Services

Peter Burness, Chris Clark, John Coates, Alec Hill, David Horner (chair), John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Philip Mulcare, Anthony Staunton, Alan Stephens, David Stevens, Alan Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Nicholas Brown, David Carment, Patricia Clarke, Bill Gammage, Tom Griffiths (chair), Robert Hyslop, Graeme Powell, Libby Robin, John Thompson.

New South Wales

John Carmody, Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Frank Farrell, Stephen Garton, Murray Goot, Bridget Griffen-Foley, Warwick Hirst, Beverley Kingston (chair), John Kennedy McLaughlin, Alan Moore, Bede Nairn, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Dagmar Schmidmaier, Alan Ventress.

Queensland

Pat Buckridge (chair), Manfred Cross, Kay Ferres, Richard Fotheringham, Maurice French, Helen Gregory, Jennifer Harrison, Ian Jobling, Lorna McDonald, Belinda McKay, Dawn May, Olivia Robinson, Spencer Routh, Joanne Scott, Colin Sheehan.

South Australia

Roger André, John Bannon, Joyce Gibberd, Ronald Gibbs, Peter Howell (chair), Helen Jones, John Love, Judith Raftery, Jenny Tilby Stock, Patricia Stretton.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Shirley Eldershaw, Margaret Glover, Elizabeth McLeod, Stefan Petrow, Anne Rand, Michael Roe (chair), John Taylor.

Victoria

John Arnold, Geoff Browne, Mimi Colligan, Brian Costar, Jim Davidson, David Dunstan, John Kendall, John Lack (chair), Peter Love, Janet McCalman, Robert Murray, John Poynter, Carolyn Rasmussen, John Rickard, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman, David Black, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Michal Bosworth, Dorothy Erickson, Charles Fox, Sue Graham-Taylor, Jenny Gregory, Lenore Layman, John McIlwraith, Jenny Mills, Jill Milroy, Clement Mulcahy, Jan Ryan, Tom Stannage.

Supplement 1580–1980 (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 2005)

Editor: Chris Cunneen, with Jill Roe, Beverley Kingston and Stephen Garton.

General editor: Di Langmore.

Deputy general editor: Darryl Bennet.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Pat Buckridge, Tom Griffiths, David Horner, Peter Howell, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Michael Roe.

Editorial Board

Darryl Bennet, Geoffrey Bolton, Pat Buckridge, David Dunstan, Stephen Garton, Tom Griffiths, David Horner, Peter Howell, Frank Jackson, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Di Langmore, Ian McAllister, Janet McCalman, John Poynter, John Ritchie, Jill Roe (chair), Michael Roe.

Working parties

Armed Services

Peter Burness, Chris Clark, John Coates, Peter Dennis, Alec Hill, David Horner (chair), John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Philip Mulcare, Anthony Staunton, Alan Stephens, David Stevens, Alan Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Nicholas Brown (chair), David Carment, Patricia Clarke, John Farquharson, Bill Gammage, Tom Griffiths, Robert Hyslop, John Nethercote, Graeme Powell, Libby Robin, John Thompson, Jill Waterhouse.

Indigenous

Nicholas Brown, Dawn Casey, Ann Curthoys, Ann McGrath, Margo Neale, Frances Peters-Little (chair), Kaye Price, Peter Read, Tim Rowse.

New South Wales

John Carmody, Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Frank Farrell, Stephen Garton, Murray Goot, Bridget Griffen-Foley, Warwick Hirst, Beverley Kingston (chair), John Kennedy McLaughlin, Andrew Moore, Bede Nairn, Heather Radi, Jill Roe, Dagmar Schmidmaier, Alan Ventress.

Queensland

Pat Buckridge (chair), Manfred Cross, Kay Ferres, Richard Fotheringham, Maurice French, Jennifer Harrison, Ian Jobling, Lorna McDonald, Belinda McKay, Dawn May, Olivia Robinson, Spencer Routh, Joanne Scott, Colin Sheehan.

South Australia

Margaret Allen, Roger André, John Bannon, Joyce Gibberd, Ronald Gibbs, David Hilliard, Peter Howell (chair), Helen Jones, John Love, Judith Raftery, Jenny Tilby Stock, Patricia Stretton.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Shirley Eldershaw, Margaret Glover-Scott, Elizabeth McLeod, Stefan Petrow, Anne Rand, Michael Roe (chair), John Taylor.

Victoria

John Arnold, Geoff Browne, Mimi Colligan, Brian Costar, Jim Davidson, David Dunstan, Charles Fahey, John Kendall, John Lack (chair), Peter Love, Janet McCalman, David Merrett, Robert Murray, John Poynter, Carolyn Rasmussen, John Rickard, Judith Smart, Frank Strahan.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman, David Black, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Michal Bosworth, Dorothy Erickson, Charles Fox, Sue Graham-Taylor, Jenny Gregory, Lenore Layman, John McIlwraith, Jenny Mills, Jill Milroy, Clement Mulcahy, Jan Ryan, Tom Stannage.

Volume 17, 1981–1990, A–K (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 2007)

General editor: Di Langmore.

Deputy general editor: Darryl Bennet.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Pat Buckridge, Tom Griffiths, David Horner, Peter Howell, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Michael Roe.

Editorial Board

Darryl Bennet, Geoffrey Bolton, Nicholas Brown, Pat Buckridge, David Dunstan, Stephen Garton, Tom Griffiths (chair), David Horner, Peter Howell, Frank Jackson, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Di Langmore, Janet McCalman, Frances Peters-Little, Jill Roe, Michael Roe.

Working parties

Armed Services

Peter Burness, Chris Clark, John Coates, Peter Dennis, Alec Hill, David Horner (chair), John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Philip Mulcare, Anthony Staunton, Alan Stephens, David Stevens, Alan Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Nicholas Brown (chair), David Carment, Patricia Clarke, John Farquharson, Bill Gammage, Robert Hyslop, John Nethercote, Graeme Powell, Libby Robin, John Thompson, Jill Waterhouse.

Indigenous

Aileen Blackburn, Nicholas Brown, Dawn Casey, Ann Curthoys, Stephen Kinnane, Frances Peters-Little (chair), Kaye Price, Peter Read, Tim Rowse.

New South Wales

John Carmody, Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Nancy Cushing, Barry Dyster, Stephen Garton, Murray Goot, Bridget Griffen-Foley, Warwick Hirst, Beverley Kingston (chair), John Kennedy McLaughlin, Glen Mitchell, Andrew Moore, Jill Roe, Regina Sutton, Alan Ventress.

Queensland

Pat Buckridge (chair), Manfred Cross, Kay Ferres, Richard Fotheringham, Maurice French, Jennifer Harrison, Lorna McDonald, Belinda McKay, Spencer Routh, Joanne Scott.

South Australia

Margaret Allen, Roger André, Carol Fort, Joyce Gibberd, Ronald Gibbs, David Hilliard, Peter Howell (chair), Helen Jones, Judith Raftery, Jenny Tilby Stock, Patricia Stretton.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Shirley Eldershaw, Margaret Glover-Scott, Elizabeth McLeod, Stefan Petrow, Anne Rand, Michael Roe (chair), John Taylor.

Victoria

John Arnold, Geoff Browne, Mimi Colligan, Brian Costar, Jim Davidson, David Dunstan, Charles Fahey, John Kendall, John Lack (chair), Peter Love, Janet McCalman, David Merrett, Robert Murray, John Poynter, Carolyn Rasmussen, John Rickard, Judith Smart.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman, David Black, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Michal Bosworth, Dorothy Erickson, Charles Fox, Sue Graham-Taylor, Jenny Gregory, Lenore Layman, John McIlwraith, Jenny Mills, Jill Milroy, Clement Mulcahy, Jan Ryan, Tom Stannage.

Volume 18, 1981–1990 L–Z (Carlton, Vic.: Melbourne University Press, 2012)

General editor: Melanie Nolan.

Deputy general editor: Paul Arthur.

Section editors: Geoffrey Bolton, Nicholas Brown, Pat Buckridge, David Horner, Peter Howell, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Michael Roe.

Editorial Board

Darryl Bennet, Geoffrey Bolton, Nicholas Brown, Pat Buckridge, Patrick Cornish, Chris Cunneen, Joy Damousi, David Dunstan, Stephen Garton, Adam Graycar, Tom Griffiths (chair), David Horner, Peter Howell, Beverley Kingston, John Lack, Dave Marsh, Melanie Nolan, Stefan Petrow, Paul Pickering, Carloyn Rasmussen, Jill Roe, Michael Roe.

Working parties

Armed Services

Peter Burness, Chris Clark, John Coates, Peter Dennis, Alec Hill, David Horner (chair), Mark Lax, John McCarthy, Perditta McCarthy, Philip Mulcare, Melanie Oppenheimer, Anthony Staunton, Alan Stephens, David Stevens, Craig Stocking, Alan Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Nicholas Brown (chair), David Carment, Patricia Clarke, John Farquharson, Bill Gammage, Robert Hyslop, David Lee, John Nethercote, Graeme Powell, Libby Robin, Peter Stanley, John Thompson, Jill Waterhouse.

Indigenous

Aileen Blackburn, Nicholas Brown, Dawn Casey, Ann Curthoys, Sam Faulkner, Shino Konishi, Frances Peters-Little (chair), Kaye Price, Peter Read, Tim Rowse.

New South Wales

Alex Byrne, John Carmody, Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow, Nancy Cushing, Barrie Dyster, Stephen Garton, Murray Goot, Bridget Griffen-Foley, Warwick Hirst, Beverley Kingston (chair), John Kennedy McLaughlin, Glenn Mitchell, Andrew Moore, Jill Roe, Regina Sutton, Alan Ventress, Linda West.

Queensland

Darryl Bennet, Pat Buckridge (chair), Libby Connors, Betty Cosgrove, Manfred Cross, Mark Cryle, Kay Ferres, Richard Fotheringham, Maurice French, Geoff Ginn, Jennifer Harrison, Dale Kerwin, Belinda McKay, Spencer Routh, Joanne Scott, Brian Stevenson.

South Australia

Margaret Allen, Roger André, Peter Donovan, Carol Fort, Joyce Gibberd, Ronald Gibbs, David Hilliard, Peter Howell (chair), Helen Jones, Catherine Kevin, Prudence McDonald, Bernard O’Neill, Judith Raftery, Kerry Round, Paul Sendzuik, Patricia Stretton, Jenny Tilby Stock, Bernard Whimpress.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman, Shirley Eldershaw, Margaret Glover-Scott, Elizabeth McLeod, John Morris, Stefan Petrow, Anne Rand, Michael Roe (chair), John Taylor.

Victoria

John Arnold, Bain Attwood, Richard Broome, Geoff Browne (resigned), Mimi Colligan, Brian Costar, Des Cowley, Jim Davidson, David Dunstan (chair), Charles Fahey, Margaret Fitzherbert, Nikki Henningham, John Kendall, John Lack, Peter Love, Janet McCalman, David Merrett, Robert Murray, John Poynter, Carolyn Rasmussen, John Rickard, Judith Smart, John Waugh.

Western Australia

Wendy Birman, David Black, Geoffrey Bolton (chair), Michal Bosworth, Patrick Cornish, Dorothy Erickson, Charles Fox, Sue Graham-Taylor, Jenny Gregory, Lenore Layman, John McIlwraith, Jenny Mills, Clement Mulcahy, Jan Ryan, Tom Stannage.

Editorial Fellows

Darryl Bennet, Bob Clements, Ann Curthoys, Ian Hancock, Ken Inglis, John Molony, John Nethercote, Barry Smith.


Previous Next