Previous Next

Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 19: 1991–1995 (A–Z)

Working Parties

Armed Services

Peter Burness, Chris Clark (retired), John Coates, Peter Dennis (resigned), Alec Hill*, David Horner (chair), Mark Lax, John McCarthy, Perditta McCarth*, Philip Mulcare, Melanie Oppenheimer, Anthony Staunton, Alan Stephens, David Stevens, Craig Stocking, A. J. Sweeting.

Commonwealth

Don Aitkin (retired), Frank Bongiorno, Nicholas Brown, Margy Burn, David Carment, Patricia Clarke, John Farquharson*, Bill Gammage, David Lee (chair), Dale Middleby, John Nethercote, Graeme Powell, Libby Robin, Peter Stanley, John Thompson (retired), Jill Waterhouse.

Indigenous

Julie Andrews, Lawrence Bamblett, Odette Best (chair), Len Collard, Brenda Croft, Linda Ford, Natalie Harkin, Barry Judd, Stephen Kinnane, Shino Konishi, Jakelin Troy, Maggie Walter, John Whop.

New South Wales

Alex Byrne (retired), John Carmody, Andy Carr, Chris Cunneen, Ross Curnow*, Nancy Cushing, Mark Dunn, Barrie Dyster, Elizabeth Ellis (retired), Stephen Garton, Bridget Griffen-Foley, Murray Goot, Beverley Kingston (chair), John Kennedy McLaughlin, Glenn Mitchell, Andrew Moore, Jill Roe*, John Vallance, Alan Ventress, Robin Walsh, Linda West (retired).

Oceania

Chris Ballard, Stewart Firth, Nicholas Halter, Kari James, Stephanie Lawson, Leah Lui-Chivizhe, Vicki Luker, Patricia O’Brien, Jonathan Ritchie, Katerina Teaiwa (chair), Deveni Temu.

Queensland

Darryl Bennet, Odette Best, Pat Buckridge (chair), Betty Cosgrove*, Manfred Cross, Mark Cryle (retired), Libby Connors, Kay Ferres, Geoff Ginn, Jennifer Harrison (retired), Ruth Kerr, Dale Kerwin, Belinda McKay, Spencer Routh (retired), Brian Stevenson, Barbara Webster.

South Australia

Margaret Allen, Roger André, Peter Donovan (retired), Carol Fort, Tom Gara, R. M. Gibbs*, David Hilliard, P. A. Howell, Helen Jones*, Catherine Kevin (chair), Prudence McDonald, Bernard O’Neill, Judith Raftery, Kerrie Round (retired), Paul Sendzuik, Herbert Stock, Jenny Tilby Stock, Bernard Whimpress.

Tasmania

Peter Chapman (retired), Shirley Eldershaw, Margaret Glover-Scott, Elizabeth McLeod, John Morris (retired), Stefan Petrow (chair), Michael Roe, John Taylor*, Barbara Valentine.

Victoria

John Arnold, Bain Attwood (retired), Richard Broome, Geoff Brown, Mimi Colligan (retired), Des Cowley, Joy Damousi, David Dunstan, Nikki Henningham, John Lack (retired), Peter Love, David Merrett (retired), Robert Murray (retired), Carolyn Rasmussen (chair), Judith Smart, John Waugh, Fay Woodhouse, Renn Wortley.

Western Australia

David Black, G. C. Bolton*, Michal Bosworth (retired), Geraldine Byrne, Patrick Cornish, Dorothy Erickson, Charles Fox, Deborah Gare, Peter Gifford, Sue Graham-Taylor, Jenny Gregory, Lenore Layman (chair), John McIlwraith, C. Mulcahy, Bobbie Oliver, Bob Reece, Jan Ryan (retired), Pamela Statham Drew.

* deceased


Previous Next