Previous

With the benefit of hindsight: Valedictory reflections from departmental secretaries, 2004–11

Appendix: Details of the movement of retiring secretaries since 20041

 

Name

Department

Date of appointment

Date appointment expires

First appointment as Secretary

Actual date of cessation of appointment

Mr Roger BEALE AO

Environment and Heritage

11 March 2001

 

10 March 2004

 

11 March 1996

10 March 2004

 

Environment and Heritage / Environment, Sport and Territories / Environment

 

10 April 1996

10 March 2001

10 March 2001

Environment, Sport and Territories / Environment

11 March 1996

Not applicable

10 April 1996

Mr David BORTHWICK AO PSM

Environment and Water Resources

11 March 2007

10 March 2010

 

11 March 2004

2 January 2009

 

Environment and Heritage / Environment and Water Resources

11 March 2004

10 March 2007

10 March 2007

Dr Peter BOXALL AO

Resources, Energy and Tourism

 

3 December 2007

 

2 December 2012

 

18 January 1997

1 February 2009

Employment and Workplace Relations

 

18 January 2007

17 January 2010

2 December 2007

Employment and Workplace Relations

 

18 January 2002

 

17 January 2007

17 January 2007

Finance and Administration / Finance

 

18 January 1997

17 January 2002

17 January 2002

Ms Lynelle

BRIGGS PSM

Medicare

17 August 2009

 

June 2011

 

6 November 2004

June 2011

 

Australian Public Service Commission

6 November 2007

5 November 2010

17 August 2009

6 November 2004

5 November 2007

5 November 2007

Mr Robert CORNALL AO

Attorney General’s

26 October 2007

25 October 2010

24 January 2000

31 August 2008

Attorney General’s

26 October 2004

25 October 2007

25 October 2007

Attorney General’s

24 January 2000

23 January 2005

26 October 2004

Dr Jeffrey HARMER AO

Families, Housing, Community Service
and Indigenous Affairs

26 October 2008

 

25 October 2013

 

10 March 2003

15 April 2011

 

Family and Community Services

26 October 2004

25 October 2008

25 October 2008

Education, Science and Training

10 March 2003

9 March 2006

26 October 2004

Dr Allan

HAWKE AC

Defence

 

21 October 1999

 

20 October 2002

 

26 April 1994

20 October 2002

 

Transport and Regional Development / Transport and Regional Services

11 March 1996

10 March 2001

10 October 1999

Veterans’ Affairs

26 April 1994

26 April 1999

11 March 1996

Dr Kenneth HENRY AC

Treasury

27 April 2006

 

26 April 2011

 

27 April 2001

27 April 2011

27 April 2001

26 April 2006

Ms Joanna HEWITT

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

26 October 2004

25 October 2007

26 October 2004

4 May 2007

Mr Michael L’ESTRANGE AO

Foreign Affairs and Trade

15 January 2009

16 January 2012

 

17 January 2005

15 December 2009

17 January 2005

Mr Ken MATTHEWS AO

Transport and Regional Services

 

5 February 2003

 

4 February 2008

 

5 February 1998

26 October 2004

 

Transport and Regional Services

1 November 1999

4 February 2003

4 February 2003

 

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry / Primary Industries and Energy

5 February 1998

4 February 2003

1 November 1999

Mr Terry MORAN AC

Prime Minister and Cabinet

3 March 2008

2 March 2013

3 March 2008

4 September 2011

Mr Andrew PODGER

Prime Minister and Cabinet
(Associate Secretary)

 

6 November 2004

 

30 June 2005

 

20 December 1993

5 November 2004

Public Service Commissioner

18 January 2002

17 January 2005

17 January 2002

Health and Aged Care / Health and
Family Services

11 March 2001

10 March 2004

10 March 2001

Health and Aged Care / Health and
Family Services

11 March 1996

10 March 2001

11 March 1996

Housing and Regional Development

26 April 1994

 

26 April 1999

26 April 1994

Administrative Services / Arts and Administrative Services

20 December 1993

Not applicable

26 April 1994

Ms Patricia SCOTT

Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

3 December 2007

2 December 2012

26 October 2004

29 August 2009

Communications, Information Technology
and the Arts

7 May 2007

6 May 2010

3 December 2007

Human Services

26 October 2004

25 October 2007

7 May 2007

Dr Peter SHERGOLD AC

Prime Minister and Cabinet

 

10 February 2003

 

9 February 2008

 

25 September 1995 (Public Service Commissioner)

9 February 2008

Education, Science and Training

 

18 January 2002

17 January 2007

9 February 2003

Employment and Workplace Relations / Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business / Workplace Relations and Small Business

 

5 February 1998

4 February 2003

17 January 2002

Public Service Commissioner

25 September 1995

24 September 2000

4 February 1998

Mr Richard SMITH AO

Defence

18 November 2005

17 November 2007

18 November 2002

1 December 2006

18 November 2002

17 November 2005

Mr Mark SULLIVAN

Veterans’ Affairs

 

26 October 2004

 

25 October 2008

 

18 January 2002

11 July 2008

 

Family and Community Services

18 January 2002

17 January 2005

26 October 2004

Mr Michael TAYLOR AO

Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development and Local Government

26 October 2008

25 October 2013

17 January 2000

24 April 2009

Transport and Regional Services

26 October 2004

25 October 2008

26 October 2004

Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

17 January 2000

16 January 2005

Mr Dennis

TREWIN AO

Australian Bureau
of Statistics

1 July 2000

6 January 2007

1 July 2000

6 January 2007

Ms Helen WILLIAMS AO

Human Services

 

7 May 2007

 

6 May 2010

 

17 January 1985

 

11 September 2009

 

Communications, Information
Technology and the Arts

26 October 2004

25 October 2007

7 May 2007

Communications, Information
Technology and the Arts

18 January 2002

17 January 2005

26 October 2004

Public Service Commissioner

 

16 June 1997

10 March 2001

4 February 1998

Immigration and Multicultural Affairs

11 March 1996

Not applicable

16 June 1997

Tourism

14 June 1993

Not applicable

11 March 1996

Various non-Secretary positions—1987 to 1993

Not applicable

Not applicable

Not applicable

Education/Education and Youth Affairs

 

17 January 1985

Not applicable

3 July 1987

 

1 Including two agency heads, Lynelle Briggs and Dennis Trewin, who held equivalent ranking to a departmental secretary.


Previous